Amara Sealight Elite

Photo: Zeynel Cebeci · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport → Amara Sealight Elite: Private Taxi & Transfer

Located in Kuşadası, roughly 68 km and 1 h 10 min from the terminal. A private car to the hotel door, price fixed in advance, cash to the driver.

  • from €65
  • Fixed price
  • Free cancellation
  • Pay in the vehicle

Key facts

From Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) to Amara Sealight Elite it is roughly 68 km, about 1 h 10 min by car. With Trinktaxi the cheapest car is the Economy for up to 3 travellers, from €65 one way; the VIP Sprinter takes up to 16 travellers for €90. You pay the driver the price you booked.

Route
Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) → Amara Sealight Elite, Kuşadası
Distance
~68 km
Travel time
~1 h 10 min
Price
from €65 one way · €130 return (per vehicle)
Vehicles
Economy €65 (3 passengers) · First Class €75 (6 passengers) · VIP Sprinter €90 (16 passengers)
Service
Private car, driver with name sign, flight monitoring, free cancellation up to 24 h
Return to the airport
leave the hotel 3 h 15 min (domestic) / 4 h 15 min (international) before take-off

Car prices for Amara Sealight Elite

Per-car prices based on the Kuşadası rate. A return is charged per direction.

Economy

Economy

  • 3
  • 3
One way
€65
Round trip
€130
Book now
First Class

First Class

  • 6
  • 6
One way
€75
Round trip
€150
Book now
VIP Sprinter

VIP Sprinter

  • 16
  • 16
One way
€90
Round trip
€180
Book now

What each traveller pays

Trinktaxi charges per car, so sharing it lowers the cost per person. The figures below assume every seat is used.

CarSeatsPer person, one wayPer person, round trip
Economy 3 €21.67 €43.33
First Class 6 €12.50 €25
VIP Sprinter 16 €5.63 €11.25

Best value for a full group: the VIP Sprinter, about €5.63 per person one way.

Trinktaxi travel notes for this route

  • Add your flight number when booking – it lets the driver follow your landing time.
  • Allow about 1 h 10 min for the 68 km drive; the price stays the same in heavy traffic.
  • For the trip back, leave 3 h 15 min before a domestic and 4 h 15 min before an international departure.
  • Keep euros in cash for the driver – nothing is charged online.

Where the hotel is

Amara Sealight Elite is an all-inclusive beach resort of the Amara brand in Değirmendere, on the shore south of central Kuşadası. Ladies Beach is a short drive away, and the town's sights – the Öküz Mehmet Pasha Caravanserai, the castle on Pigeon Island and Setur Kuşadası Marina – are also within a short drive, as is Kadıkalesi Castle further along the coast. Neighbouring resorts on this shore include Ömer Holiday Resort, Signature Blue Resort Kuşadası and Fantasia Hotel De Luxe Kuşadası.

Resorts like this spread across wide grounds, so your driver takes you straight to the main reception of Amara Sealight Elite rather than a side gate. For the return, the same private driver waits at the lobby at the agreed time.

  • Address: Değirmendere, Kuşadası/Aydın
  • Area: Kuşadası
  • To the airport: About 68 km · 1 h 10 min
  • from €65 · one way

Near the hotel

Distances as the crow flies; walking times are estimates.

PlaceDistanceOn foot
Ladies Beach 2.3 km 30 min walk
Öküz Mehmet Pasha Caravanserai 3.7 km by car
Pigeon Island Castle 4.1 km by car
Kadıkalesi Castle 4.2 km by car
Setur Kuşadası Marina 4.9 km by car
Adaland Aquapark 10.2 km by car

Amara Sealight Elite → Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport: Taxi for Your Departure

Expect about 1 h 10 min from the hotel to the terminal. Leave at least 3 h 15 min before a domestic flight and 4 h 15 min before an international one, and a little earlier in high season.

Domestic3 h 15 minbefore departure, leave the hotel
International4 h 15 minbefore departure, leave the hotel

Questions travellers ask us

Short answers about the ride from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Amara Sealight Elite.

How long is the ride from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Amara Sealight Elite?

Amara Sealight Elite sits in Kuşadası, roughly 68 km from the airport – about 1 h 10 min in normal traffic. Traffic or a late flight never changes the price.

What does a car to Amara Sealight Elite cost?

Per car, not per traveller. One way: Economy €65 (3 passengers), First Class €75 (6 passengers), VIP Sprinter €90 (16 passengers). Tolls, taxes and the name-sign pickup are included.

Is a Trinktaxi from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Amara Sealight Elite a normal taxi?

It is a taxi you book ahead: a private car just for your group, from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to your door in Amara Sealight Elite. There is no meter – the price, from €65 per car, is fixed when you book, and luggage or traffic never adds to it.

Do you stop right at Amara Sealight Elite?

Yes – the driver stops at the hotel entrance (Değirmendere, Kuşadası/Aydın). If the entrance is blocked at that moment, you are let out at the nearest point a car can reach.

When should I leave Amara Sealight Elite for Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport?

The drive is about 1 h 10 min. Leave at least 3 h 15 min before a domestic flight and 4 h 15 min before an international one. Use "Add return" to book both ways at once.

Which car suits a big group going to Amara Sealight Elite?

For Amara Sealight Elite the biggest option is the VIP Sprinter: up to 16 travellers for €90 one way. The booking form only offers cars that fit your group.

What can I find around Amara Sealight Elite?

Closest to the hotel: Ladies Beach (2.3 km, 30 min walk), Öküz Mehmet Pasha Caravanserai (3.7 km) and Pigeon Island Castle (4.1 km). Distances are straight-line.