Nicea Hotel

Photo: Bernard Gagnon · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport → Nicea Hotel: Private Taxi & Transfer

Located in Selçuk / Ephesus, roughly 55 km and 55 min from the terminal. A private car to the hotel door, price fixed in advance, cash to the driver.

  • from €50
  • Fixed price
  • Free cancellation
  • Pay in the vehicle

Key facts

From Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) to Nicea Hotel it is roughly 55 km, about 55 min by car. With Trinktaxi the cheapest car is the Economy for up to 3 travellers, from €50 one way; the VIP Sprinter takes up to 16 travellers for €90. You pay the driver the price you booked.

Route
Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB) → Nicea Hotel, Selçuk / Ephesus
Distance
~55 km
Travel time
~55 min
Price
from €50 one way · €100 return (per vehicle)
Vehicles
Economy €50 (3 passengers) · First Class €60 (6 passengers) · VIP Sprinter €90 (16 passengers)
Service
Private car, driver with name sign, flight monitoring, free cancellation up to 24 h
Return to the airport
leave the hotel 3 h (domestic) / 4 h (international) before take-off

Car prices for Nicea Hotel

Per-car prices based on the Selçuk / Ephesus rate. A return is charged per direction.

Economy

Economy

  • 3
  • 3
One way
€50
Round trip
€100
Book now
First Class

First Class

  • 6
  • 6
One way
€60
Round trip
€120
Book now
VIP Sprinter

VIP Sprinter

  • 16
  • 16
One way
€90
Round trip
€180
Book now

What each traveller pays

Trinktaxi charges per car, so sharing it lowers the cost per person. The figures below assume every seat is used.

CarSeatsPer person, one wayPer person, round trip
Economy 3 €16.67 €33.33
First Class 6 €10 €20
VIP Sprinter 16 €5.63 €11.25

Best value for a full group: the VIP Sprinter, about €5.63 per person one way.

Trinktaxi travel notes for this route

  • Add your flight number when booking – it lets the driver follow your landing time.
  • Allow about 55 min for the 55 km drive; the price stays the same in heavy traffic.
  • For the trip back, leave 3 h before a domestic and 4 h before an international departure.
  • Keep euros in cash for the driver – nothing is charged online.

Where the hotel is

Nicea Hotel is a good-value city hotel in the centre of Selçuk, on Uğur Mumcu Sevgi Yolu in the Atatürk neighbourhood. The Ephesus Archaeological Museum is practically next door, and the Basilica of St. John, the Temple of Artemis and Ayasuluk Castle are a few minutes' walk away. For the Ancient City of Ephesus or a trip up to Şirince, plan a short drive. Boomerang Guesthouse Selçuk, Ayasoluk Hotel and Pikan Ephesus Boutique Hotel are its closest neighbours.

For travellers watching their budget, the transfer to Nicea Hotel comes at a fixed price agreed at booking, with no meter running and no surcharge for traffic. You simply pay the driver in the vehicle on arrival, with nothing to settle in advance.

  • Address: Uğur Mumcu Sevgi Yolu 14 Atatürk Mahallesi Selçuk
  • Area: Selçuk / Ephesus
  • To the airport: About 55 km · 55 min
  • from €50 · one way

Near the hotel

Distances as the crow flies; walking times are estimates.

PlaceDistanceOn foot
Ephesus Archaeological Museum 80 m 2 min walk
Basilica of St. John 340 m 5 min walk
Temple of Artemis 420 m 6 min walk
Ayasuluk Castle 660 m 9 min walk
Ancient City of Ephesus 2.5 km 31 min walk
Şirince Village 5.7 km by car
Pamucak Beach 8.6 km by car
Adaland Aquapark 9.4 km by car

Nicea Hotel → Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport: Taxi for Your Departure

Expect about 55 min from the hotel to the terminal. Leave at least 3 h before a domestic flight and 4 h before an international one, and a little earlier in high season.

Domestic3 hbefore departure, leave the hotel
International4 hbefore departure, leave the hotel

Questions travellers ask us

Short answers about the ride from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Nicea Hotel.

How long is the ride from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Nicea Hotel?

Nicea Hotel sits in Selçuk / Ephesus, roughly 55 km from the airport – about 55 min in normal traffic. Traffic or a late flight never changes the price.

What does a car to Nicea Hotel cost?

Per car, not per traveller. One way: Economy €50 (3 passengers), First Class €60 (6 passengers), VIP Sprinter €90 (16 passengers). Tolls, taxes and the name-sign pickup are included.

Is a Trinktaxi from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to Nicea Hotel a normal taxi?

It is a taxi you book ahead: a private car just for your group, from Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport to your door in Nicea Hotel. There is no meter – the price, from €50 per car, is fixed when you book, and luggage or traffic never adds to it.

Do you stop right at Nicea Hotel?

Yes – the driver stops at the hotel entrance (Uğur Mumcu Sevgi Yolu 14 Atatürk Mahallesi Selçuk). If the entrance is blocked at that moment, you are let out at the nearest point a car can reach.

When should I leave Nicea Hotel for Izmir Adnan Menderes Airport?

The drive is about 55 min. Leave at least 3 h before a domestic flight and 4 h before an international one. Use "Add return" to book both ways at once.

What can I find around Nicea Hotel?

Closest to the hotel: Ephesus Archaeological Museum (80 m, 2 min walk), Basilica of St. John (340 m, 5 min walk) and Temple of Artemis (420 m, 6 min walk). Distances are straight-line.

Which car suits a big group going to Nicea Hotel?

For Nicea Hotel the biggest option is the VIP Sprinter: up to 16 travellers for €90 one way. The booking form only offers cars that fit your group.