Akra Sorgun

Photo: Maksym Kozlenko · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Antalya Airport → Akra Sorgun: Private Taxi & Transfer

Located in Side, roughly 75 km and 1 h 15 min from the terminal. A private car to the hotel door, price fixed in advance, cash to the driver.

  • from €70
  • Fixed price
  • Free cancellation
  • Pay in the vehicle

Key facts

From Antalya Airport (AYT) to Akra Sorgun it is roughly 75 km, about 1 h 15 min by car. With Trinktaxi the cheapest car is the Economy for up to 3 travellers, from €70 one way; the VIP Sprinter takes up to 16 travellers for €120. You pay the driver the price you booked.

Route
Antalya Airport (AYT) → Akra Sorgun, Side
Distance
~75 km
Travel time
~1 h 15 min
Price
from €70 one way · €140 return (per vehicle)
Vehicles
Economy €70 (3 passengers) · First Class €80 (6 passengers) · VIP Sprinter €120 (16 passengers)
Service
Private car, driver with name sign, flight monitoring, free cancellation up to 24 h
Return to the airport
leave the hotel 3 h 15 min (domestic) / 4 h 15 min (international) before take-off

Car prices for Akra Sorgun

Per-car prices based on the Side rate. A return is charged per direction.

Economy

Economy

  • 3
  • 3
One way
€70
Round trip
€140
Book now
First Class

First Class

  • 6
  • 6
One way
€80
Round trip
€160
Book now
VIP Sprinter

VIP Sprinter

  • 16
  • 16
One way
€120
Round trip
€240
Book now

What each traveller pays

Trinktaxi charges per car, so sharing it lowers the cost per person. The figures below assume every seat is used.

CarSeatsPer person, one wayPer person, round trip
Economy 3 €23.33 €46.67
First Class 6 €13.33 €26.67
VIP Sprinter 16 €7.50 €15

Best value for a full group: the VIP Sprinter, about €7.50 per person one way.

Trinktaxi travel notes for this route

  • Add your flight number when booking – it lets the driver follow your landing time.
  • Allow about 1 h 15 min for the 75 km drive; the price stays the same in heavy traffic.
  • For the trip back, leave 3 h 15 min before a domestic and 4 h 15 min before an international departure.
  • Keep euros in cash for the driver – nothing is charged online.

Where the hotel is

Pine trees surround Akra Sorgun, a stylish resort on the quieter wooded coast east of Side. Çamiçi Public Beach is a short walk away through the trees, while Nova Mall, Manavgat's Tuesday market and Side's ancient theatre are each a short drive. Manavgat Waterfall makes an easy excursion from here. Neighbouring hotels include Lusso Sorgun Hotel, Arcanus Side Resort and Voyage Sorgun.

Several large hotels share the Sorgun forest road, and shared shuttles often stop at each of them in turn. With a private transfer you travel directly from the airport to Akra Sorgun without detours or waiting for other passengers, and you pay the fixed price in the vehicle on arrival.

  • Address: Sorgun, Manavgat/Antalya
  • Area: Side
  • To the airport: About 75 km · 1 h 15 min
  • from €70 · one way

Near the hotel

Distances as the crow flies; walking times are estimates.

PlaceDistanceOn foot
Çamiçi Public Beach 320 m 4 min walk
Nova Mall Shopping Center 2.5 km by car
Side Ancient Theatre 3.3 km by car
Manavgat Tuesday Market 3.5 km by car
Temple of Apollo and Athena 3.5 km by car
Manavgat Waterfall 6.7 km by car
Dream Water World Water Park 7.9 km by car
Mall of Side 8.5 km by car

Akra Sorgun → Antalya Airport: Taxi for Your Departure

Expect about 1 h 15 min from the hotel to the terminal. Leave at least 3 h 15 min before a domestic flight and 4 h 15 min before an international one, and a little earlier in high season.

Domestic3 h 15 minbefore departure, leave the hotel
International4 h 15 minbefore departure, leave the hotel

Questions travellers ask us

Short answers about the ride from Antalya Airport to Akra Sorgun.

How long is the ride from Antalya Airport to Akra Sorgun?

Akra Sorgun sits in Side, roughly 75 km from the airport – about 1 h 15 min in normal traffic. Traffic or a late flight never changes the price.

What does a car to Akra Sorgun cost?

Per car, not per traveller. One way: Economy €70 (3 passengers), First Class €80 (6 passengers), VIP Sprinter €120 (16 passengers). Tolls, taxes and the name-sign pickup are included.

Is a Trinktaxi from Antalya Airport to Akra Sorgun a normal taxi?

It is a taxi you book ahead: a private car just for your group, from Antalya Airport to your door in Akra Sorgun. There is no meter – the price, from €70 per car, is fixed when you book, and luggage or traffic never adds to it.

Do you stop right at Akra Sorgun?

Yes – the driver stops at the hotel entrance (Sorgun, Manavgat/Antalya). If the entrance is blocked at that moment, you are let out at the nearest point a car can reach.

When should I leave Akra Sorgun for Antalya Airport?

The drive is about 1 h 15 min. Leave at least 3 h 15 min before a domestic flight and 4 h 15 min before an international one. Use "Add return" to book both ways at once.

What can I find around Akra Sorgun?

Closest to the hotel: Çamiçi Public Beach (320 m, 4 min walk), Nova Mall Shopping Center (2.5 km) and Side Ancient Theatre (3.3 km). Distances are straight-line.

Which car suits a big group going to Akra Sorgun?

For Akra Sorgun the biggest option is the VIP Sprinter: up to 16 travellers for €120 one way. The booking form only offers cars that fit your group.