Avantgarde Hotel Taksim

Photo: ampersandyslexia · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Istanbul Airport → Avantgarde Hotel Taksim: Private Taxi & Transfer

Located in Levent, roughly 41 km and 40 min from the terminal. A private car to the hotel door, price fixed in advance, cash to the driver.

  • from €60
  • Fixed price
  • Free cancellation
  • Pay in the vehicle

Key facts

From Istanbul Airport (IST) to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim it is roughly 41 km, about 40 min by car. With Trinktaxi the cheapest car is the Economy for up to 3 travellers, from €60 one way; the VIP Sprinter takes up to 16 travellers for €100. You pay the driver the price you booked.

Route
Istanbul Airport (IST) → Avantgarde Hotel Taksim, Levent
Distance
~41 km
Travel time
~40 min
Price
from €60 one way · €120 return (per vehicle)
Vehicles
Economy €60 (3 passengers) · First Class €65 (6 passengers) · VIP Sprinter €100 (16 passengers)
Service
Private car, driver with name sign, flight monitoring, free cancellation up to 24 h
Return to the airport
leave the hotel 2 h 45 min (domestic) / 3 h 45 min (international) before take-off

Car prices for Avantgarde Hotel Taksim

Per-car prices based on the Levent rate. A return is charged per direction.

Economy

Economy

  • 3
  • 3
One way
€60
Round trip
€120
Book now
First Class

First Class

  • 6
  • 6
One way
€65
Round trip
€130
Book now
VIP Sprinter

VIP Sprinter

  • 16
  • 16
One way
€100
Round trip
€200
Book now

What each traveller pays

Trinktaxi charges per car, so sharing it lowers the cost per person. The figures below assume every seat is used.

CarSeatsPer person, one wayPer person, round trip
Economy 3 €20 €40
First Class 6 €10.83 €21.67
VIP Sprinter 16 €6.25 €12.50

Best value for a full group: the VIP Sprinter, about €6.25 per person one way.

Trinktaxi travel notes for this route

  • Add your flight number when booking – it lets the driver follow your landing time.
  • Allow about 40 min for the 41 km drive; the price stays the same in heavy traffic.
  • For the trip back, leave 2 h 45 min before a domestic and 3 h 45 min before an international departure.
  • Keep euros in cash for the driver – nothing is charged online.

Where the hotel is

Avantgarde Hotel Taksim is a city hotel on Büyükdere Caddesi in Esentepe, part of the Levent business district on Istanbul's European side, despite the Taksim in its name. Zorlu Center, Zincirlikuyu Mosque and Levent Park are a few minutes' walk away, and Kanyon Shopping Mall and Levent Mosque can also be reached on foot. Mecidiyeköy Square is a short drive. Neighbouring hotels include Febor Park İstanbul Levent Hotel, Hyatt Centric Levent Istanbul and Point Hotel Barbaros.

Because the name mentions Taksim, check that your booking shows the Esentepe address on Büyükdere Caddesi. Your driver then heads straight to the right door, and since this is a private door-to-door transfer, there is no need to explain the route after a long flight.

  • Address: Büyükdere Caddesi Esentepe
  • Area: Levent
  • To the airport: About 41 km · 40 min
  • from €60 · one way

Near the hotel

Distances as the crow flies; walking times are estimates.

PlaceDistanceOn foot
Zorlu Center 520 m 7 min walk
Zincirlikuyu Mosque 580 m 8 min walk
Levent Park 590 m 8 min walk
Kanyon Shopping Mall 870 m 11 min walk
Levent Mosque 950 m 12 min walk
Mecidiyeköy Square 1.7 km 22 min walk
Cevahir Shopping Mall 2.1 km 26 min walk
Yıldız Palace 2.3 km 29 min walk

Avantgarde Hotel Taksim → Istanbul Airport: Taxi for Your Departure

Expect about 40 min from the hotel to the terminal. Leave at least 2 h 45 min before a domestic flight and 3 h 45 min before an international one, and a little earlier in high season.

Domestic2 h 45 minbefore departure, leave the hotel
International3 h 45 minbefore departure, leave the hotel

Questions travellers ask us

Short answers about the ride from Istanbul Airport to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim.

How long is the ride from Istanbul Airport to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim?

Avantgarde Hotel Taksim sits in Levent, roughly 41 km from the airport – about 40 min in normal traffic. Traffic or a late flight never changes the price.

What does a car to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim cost?

Per car, not per traveller. One way: Economy €60 (3 passengers), First Class €65 (6 passengers), VIP Sprinter €100 (16 passengers). Tolls, taxes and the name-sign pickup are included.

Is a Trinktaxi from Istanbul Airport to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim a normal taxi?

It is a taxi you book ahead: a private car just for your group, from Istanbul Airport to your door in Avantgarde Hotel Taksim. There is no meter – the price, from €60 per car, is fixed when you book, and luggage or traffic never adds to it.

Do you stop right at Avantgarde Hotel Taksim?

Yes – the driver stops at the hotel entrance (Büyükdere Caddesi Esentepe). If the entrance is blocked at that moment, you are let out at the nearest point a car can reach.

When should I leave Avantgarde Hotel Taksim for Istanbul Airport?

The drive is about 40 min. Leave at least 2 h 45 min before a domestic flight and 3 h 45 min before an international one. Use "Add return" to book both ways at once.

What can I find around Avantgarde Hotel Taksim?

Closest to the hotel: Zorlu Center (520 m, 7 min walk), Zincirlikuyu Mosque (580 m, 8 min walk) and Levent Park (590 m, 8 min walk). Distances are straight-line.

Which car suits a big group going to Avantgarde Hotel Taksim?

For Avantgarde Hotel Taksim the biggest option is the VIP Sprinter: up to 16 travellers for €100 one way. The booking form only offers cars that fit your group.