Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy

Photo: Seraksin · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons

Istanbul Airport → Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy: Private Taxi & Transfer

Located in Bakırköy, roughly 45 km and 45 min from the terminal. A private car to the hotel door, price fixed in advance, cash to the driver.

  • from €60
  • Fixed price
  • Free cancellation
  • Pay in the vehicle

Key facts

From Istanbul Airport (IST) to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy it is roughly 45 km, about 45 min by car. With Trinktaxi the cheapest car is the Economy for up to 3 travellers, from €60 one way; the VIP Sprinter takes up to 16 travellers for €100. You pay the driver the price you booked.

Route
Istanbul Airport (IST) → Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy, Bakırköy
Distance
~45 km
Travel time
~45 min
Price
from €60 one way · €120 return (per vehicle)
Vehicles
Economy €60 (3 passengers) · First Class €65 (6 passengers) · VIP Sprinter €100 (16 passengers)
Service
Private car, driver with name sign, flight monitoring, free cancellation up to 24 h
Return to the airport
leave the hotel 2 h 45 min (domestic) / 3 h 45 min (international) before take-off

Car prices for Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy

Per-car prices based on the Bakırköy rate. A return is charged per direction.

Economy

Economy

  • 3
  • 3
One way
€60
Round trip
€120
Book now
First Class

First Class

  • 6
  • 6
One way
€65
Round trip
€130
Book now
VIP Sprinter

VIP Sprinter

  • 16
  • 16
One way
€100
Round trip
€200
Book now

What each traveller pays

Trinktaxi charges per car, so sharing it lowers the cost per person. The figures below assume every seat is used.

CarSeatsPer person, one wayPer person, round trip
Economy 3 €20 €40
First Class 6 €10.83 €21.67
VIP Sprinter 16 €6.25 €12.50

Best value for a full group: the VIP Sprinter, about €6.25 per person one way.

Trinktaxi travel notes for this route

  • Add your flight number when booking – it lets the driver follow your landing time.
  • Allow about 45 min for the 45 km drive; the price stays the same in heavy traffic.
  • For the trip back, leave 2 h 45 min before a domestic and 3 h 45 min before an international departure.
  • Keep euros in cash for the driver – nothing is charged online.

Where the hotel is

Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy is a city hotel on Kennedy Caddesi, the seafront road of Bakırköy on Istanbul's European side, near the old airport. Carousel Shopping Mall and Galleria Ataköy Shopping Mall are a short drive away, as are Olivium Outlet Center and Yedikule Fortress. Among the neighbouring hotels, Taşhan Hotel and CIP Hotel are within a short walk, and Rios Edition Hotel is close by as well.

Because Trinktaxi serves both Istanbul Airport (IST) and Sabiha Gökçen Airport (SAW), you can choose the airport that matches your flight; both fixed prices are shown on this page. Your driver meets you in the arrivals hall with a name sign and brings you straight to the hotel entrance on Kennedy Caddesi, with payment made in the vehicle.

  • Address: Kennedy Caddesi 103 Sakızağacı Mahallesi Bakırköy
  • Area: Bakırköy
  • To the airport: About 45 km · 45 min
  • from €60 · one way

Near the hotel

Distances as the crow flies; walking times are estimates.

PlaceDistanceOn foot
Carousel Shopping Mall 1.1 km 14 min walk
Galleria Ataköy Shopping Mall 1.5 km 20 min walk
Olivium Outlet Center 2.6 km by car
Ataköy A Plus Shopping Mall 3.0 km by car
Yedikule Fortress 3.4 km by car
Olympic Park 4.7 km by car
Airport Shopping Mall 4.8 km by car
Mecidiye Mosque 5.1 km by car

Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy → Istanbul Airport: Taxi for Your Departure

Expect about 45 min from the hotel to the terminal. Leave at least 2 h 45 min before a domestic flight and 3 h 45 min before an international one, and a little earlier in high season.

Domestic2 h 45 minbefore departure, leave the hotel
International3 h 45 minbefore departure, leave the hotel

Questions travellers ask us

Short answers about the ride from Istanbul Airport to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy.

How long is the ride from Istanbul Airport to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy?

Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy sits in Bakırköy, roughly 45 km from the airport – about 45 min in normal traffic. Traffic or a late flight never changes the price.

What does a car to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy cost?

Per car, not per traveller. One way: Economy €60 (3 passengers), First Class €65 (6 passengers), VIP Sprinter €100 (16 passengers). Tolls, taxes and the name-sign pickup are included.

Is a Trinktaxi from Istanbul Airport to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy a normal taxi?

It is a taxi you book ahead: a private car just for your group, from Istanbul Airport to your door in Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy. There is no meter – the price, from €60 per car, is fixed when you book, and luggage or traffic never adds to it.

Do you stop right at Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy?

Yes – the driver stops at the hotel entrance (Kennedy Caddesi 103 Sakızağacı Mahallesi Bakırköy). If the entrance is blocked at that moment, you are let out at the nearest point a car can reach.

When should I leave Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy for Istanbul Airport?

The drive is about 45 min. Leave at least 2 h 45 min before a domestic flight and 3 h 45 min before an international one. Use "Add return" to book both ways at once.

Which car suits a big group going to Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy?

For Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy the biggest option is the VIP Sprinter: up to 16 travellers for €100 one way. The booking form only offers cars that fit your group.

What can I find around Hilton Istanbul Bakırköy?

Closest to the hotel: Carousel Shopping Mall (1.1 km, 14 min walk), Galleria Ataköy Shopping Mall (1.5 km, 20 min walk) and Olivium Outlet Center (2.6 km). Distances are straight-line.